You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy as much we expect other businesses to respect ours.
 
We pledge to meet fully, and where possible exceed, internationally recognized standards of personal data privacy protection, in complying with the requirements of Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.
 
When you visit our web site, we will record visits to our website without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such visit records may be used for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems to help us improve our website and services.
 
For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to us through our website on a voluntary basis. Personal information includes name, telephone number, address or e-mail address. The information is used only by us for the purposes stated on the respective pages where you provide the data. We do not use your personal data for any other purposes without your prior consent unless such use is permitted or required by law.
Our general policy is to not disclose any personal identifiable information to third parties except for the purpose of delivering your order or as required by law.

From time to time, we may use information we collected about you to e-mail to you promotional materials regarding our products and services. If you wish to be removed from our promotional emails mailing list by replying to the email with “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject OR by sending a blank email to info@pbookshop.com with “UNSUBSCRIBE” in the subject.