You have no items in your shopping cart.

Data Protection Law in Asia, 2nd Edition

Data Protection Law in Asia, 2nd Edition

  • Author:
  • Publisher: Sweet & Maxwell Hong Kong
  • ISBN: 9789626619506
  • Published In: December 2017
  • Format: Hardback + eBook
  • Jurisdiction: Asia, Asia-Pacific, Australia, China, Hong Kong, India, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan ? Disclaimer:
    Countri(es) stated herein are used as reference only

List Price: HKD 2,288.00

HKD 2,150.72 Save HKD 137.28 (6%)

Delivery Time: around 1 week
Extra 2-10 working days working days if shipping address outside Hong Kong
Free delivery HK & China?
Hong Kong: free delivery (order over HKD 500)
China: free delivery (order over RMB 500)
OR
  • Description 
  • Contents 
  • Author 
  • Details

    In the Asia Pacific region, the protection of personal data in maintaining a business relationship is beyond doubt and considered as a prerequisite for trusted business ties. Apart from such business demands, protection of personal data of those involved is a paramount concern for jurisdictions.

    Data Protection Law in Asia, Second Editioncontinues to be one of the first publications of its kind to provide a detailed, comparative and critical overview as to personal data protection laws in 12 jurisdictions of the Asia Pacific region including Australia, China, Hong Kong, India, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, and Taiwan.

    Specific legislation on personal data and information examined:

    • Australia’s Privacy Act 1988
    • Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance
    • Japan’s Personal Information Protection Act
    • Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act
    • New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993
    • Philippines’s Data Privacy Act – including the full reproduction of the Philippines Republic Act No. 10173
    on privacy
    • Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act
    • South Korean Personal Information Protection Act

    Considers the statutory definition of personal data and sensitive data within each jurisdiction including:
    • Data protection principles
    • Responsibilities of the data user and data processor
    • Rights of the data subject
    • Roles and functions of the data protection authority
    • Evaluation of performance of the functions of the data protection authority

  • 1. Privacy and Data Protection: Fundamentals
    and Foundation
    2. International Data Protection: Regulation
    3. Australia’s Data Privacy Act
    4. New Zealand’s Data Privacy Act
    5. Hong Kong’s Personal Data Privacy Ordinance
    6. Japan’s Personal Information Protection Act
    7. Korea’s Personal Data Privacy Protection Act
    8. Malaysia’s Personal Data Protection Act
    9. Singapore’s Personal Data and Information Protection Act
    10. Taiwan’s Personal Information Protection Act
    11. Philippine’s Data Privacy Act
    12. Personal Data Protection In China
    13. India’s Data Protection Law
    14. Macau’s Data Protection Act

  • Written by a distinguished author team who are leading experts in Personal Data Protection Law:
    • Professor Abu Bakar Munir, Faculty of Law, University of Malaya
    • Associate Professor Siti Hajar Mohd Yasin, Faculty of Law, University of Technology MARA
    • Md. Ershadul Karim, Faculty of Law, University of Malaya

You may also be interested in these books:

Hong Kong Employment Law: A Practical Guide, 5th Edition
Hong Kong Employment Law: A Practical Guide, 5th Edition

List Price: HKD 1,500.00

HKD 1,410.00 Save HKD 90.00 (6%)

Building Management in Hong Kong, 3rd Edition
Building Management in Hong Kong, 3rd Edition

List Price: HKD 1,600.00

HKD 1,126.00 Save HKD 474.00 (30%)

Hong Kong Listed Company: Law and Practice
Hong Kong Listed Company: Law and Practice

List Price: HKD 1,980.00

HKD 1,861.20 Save HKD 118.80 (6%)

Commercial Litigation in Hong Kong: A Practical Guide, 2nd Edition
Commercial Litigation in Hong Kong: A Practical Guide, 2nd Edition

List Price: HKD 3,288.00

HKD 3,090.72 Save HKD 197.28 (6%)

Hong Kong Master Tax Guide 2017-2018 (26th Edition)
Hong Kong Master Tax Guide 2017-2018 (26th Edition)

List Price: HKD 900.00

HKD 765.00 Save HKD 135.00 (15%)

Butterworths Hong Kong Company Law (Winding-Up and Miscellaneous Provisions) Handbook, 3rd Edition
Butterworths Hong Kong Company Law (Winding-Up and Miscellaneous Provisions) Handbook, 3rd Edition

List Price: HKD 1,300.00

HKD 1,126.00 Save HKD 174.00 (13%)

Doing Business in China: A Quick Tax Guide
Doing Business in China: A Quick Tax Guide

List Price: HKD 600.00

HKD 564.00 Save HKD 36.00 (6%)

Negotiated Acquisitions and Buyouts
Negotiated Acquisitions and Buyouts

List Price: HKD 720.00

HKD 676.80 Save HKD 43.20 (6%)

Hong Kong Company Secretary Checklist
Hong Kong Company Secretary Checklist

List Price: HKD 788.00

HKD 669.00 Save HKD 119.00 (15%)

Hong Kong IPO: A Practical Guide, 2nd Edition
Hong Kong IPO: A Practical Guide, 2nd Edition

List Price: HKD 1,980.00

HKD 1,861.20 Save HKD 118.80 (6%)

Concise Guide: Compliance and Company Secretarial Practice of Hong Kong Private Companies
Concise Guide: Compliance and Company Secretarial Practice of Hong Kong Private Companies

List Price: HKD 2,388.00

HKD 2,244.72 Save HKD 143.28 (6%)

Hong Kong Company Law, 14th Edition
Hong Kong Company Law, 14th Edition

List Price: HKD 474.00

HKD 445.56 Save HKD 28.44 (6%)

Hong Kong Company Secretary's Practice Manual, 3rd Edition
Hong Kong Company Secretary's Practice Manual, 3rd Edition

List Price: HKD 999.00

HKD 939.06 Save HKD 59.94 (6%)

Individual Income Tax Planning for Expatriates in China, 6th Edition
Individual Income Tax Planning for Expatriates in China, 6th Edition

List Price: HKD 1,280.00

HKD 1,203.20 Save HKD 76.80 (6%)