Human Rights
Human rights books delve into the legal frameworks and principles that protect individual freedoms and rights. This category includes essential texts on employment rights, civil liberties, and international human rights law. Professionals such as lawyers, HR specialists, and academics will find valuable insights in these works, which are published by leading names like Sweet & Maxwell, LexisNexis, and CCH. Whether you are seeking to understand the intricacies of human rights legislation or looking for practical applications in the workplace, our selection provides comprehensive coverage of this vital area of law.
Currently Shopping by
Research Methods in Human Rights: A Handbook
Human Rights 3rd Edition
−3%
Drug Control and Human Rights in International Law
−3%
EU Citizenship and Federalism: The Role of Rights
−3%
Human Rights and Children
−3%
Grassroots Activism and the Evolution of Transitional Justice: The Families of the Disappeared
−3%
Grassroots Activism and the Evolution of Transitional Justice: The Families of the Disappeared
−3%
Protecting the Individual from International Authority: Human Rights in International Organizations
−3%
The Child in International Refugee Law
−3%
Principled Reasoning in Human Rights Adjudication
−3%
Contesting World Order?: Socioeconomic Rights and Global Justice Movements
−3%
Children’s Rights Law in the Global Human Rights Landscape: Isolation, Inspiration, Integration?
The Concept of Equality of Arms in Criminal Proceedings under Article 6 of the European Convention on Human Rights
−3%
A Global Political Morality: Human Rights, Democracy, and Constitutionalism
−3%
Human Trafficking and Slavery Reconsidered: Conceptual Limits and States' Positive Obligations in European Law
−3%
The Istanbul Convention, Domestic Violence and Human Rights
Embedding Human Rights in Prison: English and Dutch Perspectives
−3%
A Global Political Morality: Human Rights, Democracy, and Constitutionalism
−3%
Institutionalizing Rights and Religion: Competing Supremacies
−3%
Judicial Dialogue and Human Rights
−3%
Transformative Transitional Justice and the Malleability of Post-Conflict States
−3%
Human Rights in Contemporary European Law Volume 6
−3%
Procedural Review in European Fundamental Rights Cases
−3%
Free Expression and Democracy: A Comparative Analysis
Refine results
Frequently Asked Questions
Human rights books cover topics such as civil liberties, employment rights, and international human rights law.
Major publishers include Sweet & Maxwell, LexisNexis, and CCH.
Lawyers, HR professionals, and academics can benefit from these books for legal insights and practical applications.