International Law

Leading Works in International Law

By Donna Lyons
Routledge May 2025

Specifications

ISBN-13
9780367679248
Publisher
Routledge
Publication
May 2025
Format
Paperback
Jurisdiction
U.K. ? Countri(es) for reference only

Also available as

Details

This volume provides an innovative and engaging way of assessing the development of international law scholarship and practice to date and its potential future development by focusing upon the ‘leading works’ of the discipline. International law has established itself as an important area of academic study and legal practice. Given its academic, legal and everyday significance and its prolific role within law school teaching and research, it is important to question and analyse the development of international law, exploring the complex and shifting interplay between law, policy, theory and culture and the role of international and national actors within a diverse and dynamic community of nations.

This collection presents contributions from leading scholars of public international law across the globe and the works chosen by the editor represent a diverse range of subjects within the broader discipline. Each chapter analyses the importance and legacy of a specific work, with a view to reflecting upon how that publication has contributed to shaping the broader literature in the field of international law and how it may continue to have an influence on both scholarship and practice in the future. Taken as a whole, the chapters included in this collection provide an original exploration of a variety of important themes about how the discipline has evolved over time. The Prologue and Epilogue critically assess the development of international law in light of the reflections by contributors.

The book will be a valuable resource for lawyers, international law practitioners, students, and academics alike.

Table of Contents

Acknowledgements
List of Contributors
Foreword
Gráinne de Búrca

1. Prologue
Donna Lyons
2. The International Law of Occupation
Eyal Benvenisti
3. The Creation of States in International Law
James Crawford and Freya Baetens
4. The Internationalists: How a Radical Plan to Outlaw War Remade the World
Oona A Hathaway and Scott J Shapiro
5. Treaty Withdrawals in a Turbulent World: A Retrospective on Exiting Treaties
Laurence R Helfer
6. The Object of Critique: What is International Law?
David Kennedy and Martti Koskenniemi
7. Before and After ‘Vengeance and Forgiveness’
Martha Minow
8. On the Frontlines: Gender, War and the Post-Conflict Process
Fionnuala Ní Aoláin, Dina Francesca Haynes, and Naomi Cahn
9. Newness, Imperialism, and International Legal Reform in Our Time: A TWAIL Perspective
Obiora Chinedu Okafor
10. Evidence for Hope: Making Human Rights Work in the 21st Century
Kathryn Sikkink
11. Mobilizing for Human Rights: International Law in Domestic Politics
Beth A Simmons
12. Battling Against Power: The International Law on Foreign Investment
Muthucumaraswamy Sornarajah
13. Epilogue
Donna Lyons

Index
HKD 579.93 −3%
HKD 597.87

Inclusive of HK delivery

Ready to ship
Delivery Time: around 4-5 weeks
Extra 2-10 working days if shipping address outside Hong Kong
  • Free HK shipping over HK$1,000
  • International shipping to 35+ countries
Order Form
Save

Recommended

You may also be interested in these books:

More titles from International Law

View all