You have no items in your shopping cart.

New Arrival Privacy Law in Hong Kong (Hardcopy + eBook)

Privacy Law in Hong Kong (Hardcopy + eBook)

  • Author:
  • Publisher: Sweet & Maxwell Hong Kong
  • ISBN: 9789626615713
  • Published In: January 2021
  • Format: Paperback + eBook
  • Jurisdiction: Hong Kong ? Disclaimer:
    Countri(es) stated herein are used as reference only

List Price: HKD 2,200.00

HKD 1,980.00 Save HKD 220.00 (10%)

Delivery Time: around 2 weeks
Extra 2-10 working days if shipping address outside Hong Kong
Free delivery Hong Kong?
Hong Kong: free delivery (order over HKD 1000)
OR
  • Description 
  • Contents 
  • Author 
  • Details

    Remarks: e-Book version is also available. Please click here to purchase the e-Book version.


    This is the first book in Hong Kong dealing with privacy law generally, rather than dealing only with data privacy. The existing books in Hong Kong largely only focus on the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. The book provides discussion of the Ordinance (useful for legal practitioners as well as in-house counsel and other staff in businesses and private or public organisations who have responsibilities for ensuring legal compliance in handling of personal data) as well as other statutory and common law remedies which may be available for privacy invasions. The book draws together the disparate sources of law relating to privacy in Hong Kong and provides both a holistic overview of the legal regulation of privacy and a detailed analysis of the statutory regime and case law.


    There have been significant common law developments in the UK, with the development of a common law action for misuse of private information. The book discusses in detail this new tort in England and assesses the possibilities of application of the tort in Hong Kong. The book also analyses in detail the case law both in Hong Kong and other common law jurisdictions on other common law torts which may provide civil remedies for invasions of privacy in particular circumstances. Key cases discussed include—in relation to the common law action for misuse of private information: Campbell v MGN Ltd [2004] 2 AC 457 (House of Lords) and PJS v News Group Newspapers Ltd [2016] AC 1081 (Supreme Court); and in relation to other common law actions in the privacy context: Fearn v Board of Trustees of the Tate Gallery [2020] 2 WLR 1081 (Court of Appeal) (nuisance) and Smethurst v Commissioner of the Australian Federal Police (2020) 94 ALJR 502 (High Court of Australia) (trespass).


    The book examines the main legislation in Hong Kong on privacy: Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. The discussion includes principles and illustrations from case law on the data protection principles and other requirements of the Ordinance, including decisions of both the courts and of the Administrative Appeals Board. The book also discusses the regulatory approach of the Privacy Commissioner and guidance from the Commissioner in the application of the Ordinance.


    The book also discusses constitutional and human rights protections for privacy, including Hong Kong case law, as well as certain miscellaneous statutory provisions (including relevant criminal law offences) which protect privacy interests.


    The introductory chapters of the book analyse, from the theoretical perspective, the concept of privacy, as well as theories and justifications for the protection of privacy, which is critical in the information age. These chapters may be of wider interest, for example to academics, law students and others who wish to have a broader understanding of privacy over and above the legal rules and principles. 

  • 1. Concept of Privacy
    2. Value of Privacy
    3. Overview of Legal Regulation of Privacy in Hong Kong
    4. Constitutional and Miscellaneous Statutory Protections
    5. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance: Overview and Basic Concepts
    6. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance: Collection of Personal Data
    7. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance: Use of Personal Data
    8. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance: Data Retention, Access and Corrections
    9. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance: Enforcement and Remedies
    10. Misuse of Private Information: Development and Elements of the Action
    11. Misuse of Private Information: Breaches of Duty and Remedies
    12. Miscellaneous Tort Actions Protecting Information Privacy
    13. Tort Actions Protecting Territorial Privacy
    14. Tort Actions Protecting Privacy of the Person or Person’s Belongings 

  • Stefan HC Lo, Commercial Unit, Civil Division, Department of Justice

You may also be interested in these books:

The Hong Kong Company Secretary's Handbook: Practice and Procedure (11th Edition)
The Hong Kong Company Secretary's Handbook: Practice and Procedure (11th Edition)

List Price: HKD 535.00

HKD 518.95 Save HKD 16.05 (3%)

Hong Kong Law of Evidence
Hong Kong Law of Evidence

List Price: HKD 1,680.00

HKD 1,629.60 Save HKD 50.40 (3%)

Butterworths Hong Kong Insurance Law Handbook
Butterworths Hong Kong Insurance Law Handbook

List Price: HKD 1,800.00

HKD 1,746.00 Save HKD 54.00 (3%)

Hong Kong Company Law Cases
Hong Kong Company Law Cases

List Price: HKD 36,000.00

HKD 32,400.00 Save HKD 3,600.00 (10%)

Hong Kong Company Law Online
Hong Kong Company Law Online

List Price: HKD 20,000.00

HKD 19,400.00 Save HKD 600.00 (3%)

Sentencing in Hong Kong, 9th Edition
Sentencing in Hong Kong, 9th Edition

List Price: HKD 2,800.00

HKD 2,716.00 Save HKD 84.00 (3%)

Hong Kong Company Law, 15th Edition
Hong Kong Company Law, 15th Edition

List Price: HKD 492.00

HKD 477.24 Save HKD 14.76 (3%)

Butterworths Hong Kong Company Law Handbook, 22nd Edition
Butterworths Hong Kong Company Law Handbook, 22nd Edition

List Price: HKD 3,500.00

HKD 3,395.00 Save HKD 105.00 (3%)

Butterworths Hong Kong Securities Law Handbook, 6th Edition
Butterworths Hong Kong Securities Law Handbook, 6th Edition

List Price: HKD 3,500.00

HKD 3,395.00 Save HKD 105.00 (3%)

Employment Law and Practice in Hong Kong, 2nd Edition
Employment Law and Practice in Hong Kong, 2nd Edition

List Price: HKD 4,701.00

HKD 4,559.97 Save HKD 141.03 (3%)

Hong Kong Directors' Manual, 4th Edition
Hong Kong Directors' Manual, 4th Edition

List Price: HKD 1,800.00

HKD 1,746.00 Save HKD 54.00 (3%)

Hong Kong Criminal Procedure
Hong Kong Criminal Procedure

List Price: HKD 1,680.00

HKD 1,629.60 Save HKD 50.40 (3%)

Personal Injury Tables Hong Kong 2019
Personal Injury Tables Hong Kong 2019

List Price: HKD 1,250.00

HKD 1,212.50 Save HKD 37.50 (3%)

Cross-Border Mergers and Acquisitions and Financing, 3rd Edition
Cross-Border Mergers and Acquisitions and Financing, 3rd Edition

List Price: HKD 1,650.00

HKD 1,600.50 Save HKD 49.50 (3%)

Butterworths Hong Kong Company Law (Winding-Up and Miscellaneous Provisions) Handbook, 4th Edition
Butterworths Hong Kong Company Law (Winding-Up and Miscellaneous Provisions) Handbook, 4th Edition

List Price: HKD 1,800.00

HKD 1,746.00 Save HKD 54.00 (3%)

Hong Kong Company Secretary's Practice Manual, 4th Edition
Hong Kong Company Secretary's Practice Manual, 4th Edition

List Price: HKD 999.00

HKD 969.03 Save HKD 29.97 (3%)

Hong Kong Employment Law: A Practical Guide, 5th Edition
Hong Kong Employment Law: A Practical Guide, 5th Edition

List Price: HKD 1,500.00

HKD 1,455.00 Save HKD 45.00 (3%)

Hong Kong Company Secretary Checklist
Hong Kong Company Secretary Checklist

List Price: HKD 788.00

HKD 764.36 Save HKD 23.64 (3%)