You have no items in your shopping cart.

Privacy Law in Hong Kong (Hardcopy + e-Book)

Privacy Law in Hong Kong (Hardcopy + e-Book)

  • Author:
  • Publisher: Sweet & Maxwell Hong Kong
  • ISBN: 9789626615713
  • Published In: January 2021
  • Format: Paperback + eBook
  • Jurisdiction: Hong Kong ? Disclaimer:
    Countri(es) stated herein are used as reference only

List Price: HKD 2,200.00

HKD 2,134.00 Save HKD 66.00 (3%)

Delivery Time: around 2 weeks
Extra 2-10 working days if shipping address outside Hong Kong
Free delivery Hong Kong?
Hong Kong: free delivery (order over HKD 1000)
OR
  • Description 
  • Contents 
  • Author 
  • Details

    Remarks: e-Book version is also available. Please click here to purchase the e-Book version.


    This is the first book in Hong Kong dealing with privacy law generally, rather than dealing only with data privacy. The existing books in Hong Kong largely only focus on the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. The book provides discussion of the Ordinance (useful for legal practitioners as well as in-house counsel and other staff in businesses and private or public organisations who have responsibilities for ensuring legal compliance in handling of personal data) as well as other statutory and common law remedies which may be available for privacy invasions. The book draws together the disparate sources of law relating to privacy in Hong Kong and provides both a holistic overview of the legal regulation of privacy and a detailed analysis of the statutory regime and case law.


    There have been significant common law developments in the UK, with the development of a common law action for misuse of private information. The book discusses in detail this new tort in England and assesses the possibilities of application of the tort in Hong Kong. The book also analyses in detail the case law both in Hong Kong and other common law jurisdictions on other common law torts which may provide civil remedies for invasions of privacy in particular circumstances. Key cases discussed include—in relation to the common law action for misuse of private information: Campbell v MGN Ltd [2004] 2 AC 457 (House of Lords) and PJS v News Group Newspapers Ltd [2016] AC 1081 (Supreme Court); and in relation to other common law actions in the privacy context: Fearn v Board of Trustees of the Tate Gallery [2020] 2 WLR 1081 (Court of Appeal) (nuisance) and Smethurst v Commissioner of the Australian Federal Police (2020) 94 ALJR 502 (High Court of Australia) (trespass).


    The book examines the main legislation in Hong Kong on privacy: Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. The discussion includes principles and illustrations from case law on the data protection principles and other requirements of the Ordinance, including decisions of both the courts and of the Administrative Appeals Board. The book also discusses the regulatory approach of the Privacy Commissioner and guidance from the Commissioner in the application of the Ordinance.


    The book also discusses constitutional and human rights protections for privacy, including Hong Kong case law, as well as certain miscellaneous statutory provisions (including relevant criminal law offences) which protect privacy interests.


    The introductory chapters of the book analyse, from the theoretical perspective, the concept of privacy, as well as theories and justifications for the protection of privacy, which is critical in the information age. These chapters may be of wider interest, for example to academics, law students and others who wish to have a broader understanding of privacy over and above the legal rules and principles. 

  • 1. Concept of Privacy
    2. Value of Privacy
    3. Overview of Legal Regulation of Privacy in Hong Kong
    4. Constitutional and Miscellaneous Statutory Protections
    5. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance: Overview and Basic Concepts
    6. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance: Collection of Personal Data
    7. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance: Use of Personal Data
    8. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance: Data Retention, Access and Corrections
    9. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance: Enforcement and Remedies
    10. Misuse of Private Information: Development and Elements of the Action
    11. Misuse of Private Information: Breaches of Duty and Remedies
    12. Miscellaneous Tort Actions Protecting Information Privacy
    13. Tort Actions Protecting Territorial Privacy
    14. Tort Actions Protecting Privacy of the Person or Person’s Belongings 

  • Stefan HC Lo, Commercial Unit, Civil Division, Department of Justice

You may also be interested in these books:

The Hong Kong Company Secretary's Handbook: Practice and Procedure (11th Edition)
The Hong Kong Company Secretary's Handbook: Practice and Procedure (11th Edition)

List Price: HKD 535.00

HKD 518.95 Save HKD 16.05 (3%)

Hong Kong Tax & Accounting Practical Toolkit (Basic Package)
Hong Kong Tax & Accounting Practical Toolkit (Basic Package)
HKD 3,399.00
Hong Kong Company Secretary Checklist, 2nd Edition
Hong Kong Company Secretary Checklist, 2nd Edition

List Price: HKD 1,380.00

HKD 1,338.60 Save HKD 41.40 (3%)

Law of Companies in Hong Kong, 4th Edition (Hardcopy + e-Book)
Law of Companies in Hong Kong, 4th Edition (Hardcopy + e-Book)

List Price: HKD 3,500.00

HKD 3,395.00 Save HKD 105.00 (3%)

Butterworths Hong Kong Discrimination Law Handbook, 4th Edition
Butterworths Hong Kong Discrimination Law Handbook, 4th Edition

List Price: HKD 1,500.00

HKD 1,455.00 Save HKD 45.00 (3%)

Sentencing in Hong Kong, 11th Edition
Sentencing in Hong Kong, 11th Edition

List Price: HKD 3,580.00

HKD 3,222.00 Save HKD 358.00 (10%)

Butterworths Hong Kong Company Law (Winding-Up and Miscellaneous Provisions) Handbook, 6th Edition
Butterworths Hong Kong Company Law (Winding-Up and Miscellaneous Provisions) Handbook, 6th Edition

List Price: HKD 2,280.00

HKD 2,052.00 Save HKD 228.00 (10%)

Butterworths Hong Kong Company Law Handbook, 26th Edition
Butterworths Hong Kong Company Law Handbook, 26th Edition

List Price: HKD 4,400.00

HKD 3,960.00 Save HKD 440.00 (10%)

Cross-Border Crime in Hong Kong: Extradition, Mutual Assistance & Financial Sanctions, 3rd Edition
Cross-Border Crime in Hong Kong: Extradition, Mutual Assistance & Financial Sanctions, 3rd Edition

List Price: HKD 2,080.00

HKD 2,017.60 Save HKD 62.40 (3%)

Clough & Clough on Personal Injuries
Clough & Clough on Personal Injuries

List Price: HKD 1,500.00

HKD 1,455.00 Save HKD 45.00 (3%)

Hong Kong Personal Insolvency Manual, 3rd Edition
Hong Kong Personal Insolvency Manual, 3rd Edition

List Price: HKD 2,000.00

HKD 1,940.00 Save HKD 60.00 (3%)

Butterworths Hong Kong Conveyancing and Property Law Handbook, 6th Edition
Butterworths Hong Kong Conveyancing and Property Law Handbook, 6th Edition

List Price: HKD 1,800.00

HKD 1,746.00 Save HKD 54.00 (3%)

A Practical Guide to Resolving Shareholder Disputes, 2nd Edition
A Practical Guide to Resolving Shareholder Disputes, 2nd Edition

List Price: HKD 1,800.00

HKD 1,746.00 Save HKD 54.00 (3%)

Tort Law in Hong Kong, 5th Edition (Hardcopy + ebook)
Tort Law in Hong Kong, 5th Edition (Hardcopy + ebook)

List Price: HKD 2,500.00

HKD 2,425.00 Save HKD 75.00 (3%)

Company Law in Hong Kong: Practice and Procedure 2023 (Hardcopy + e-Book)
Company Law in Hong Kong: Practice and Procedure 2023 (Hardcopy + e-Book)

List Price: HKD 3,198.00

HKD 3,102.06 Save HKD 95.94 (3%)

Company Law in Hong Kong: Insolvency 2023 (Hardcopy + e-Book)
Company Law in Hong Kong: Insolvency 2023 (Hardcopy + e-Book)

List Price: HKD 2,843.00

HKD 2,757.71 Save HKD 85.29 (3%)

Hong Kong Company Law, 15th Edition
Hong Kong Company Law, 15th Edition

List Price: HKD 492.00

HKD 477.24 Save HKD 14.76 (3%)

Private Equity in Hong Kong and China, 4th Edition
Private Equity in Hong Kong and China, 4th Edition

List Price: HKD 2,000.00

HKD 1,940.00 Save HKD 60.00 (3%)

Butterworths Hong Kong Company Law Handbook, 25th Edition
Butterworths Hong Kong Company Law Handbook, 25th Edition

List Price: HKD 4,500.00

HKD 4,365.00 Save HKD 135.00 (3%)

Hong Kong Family Court Practice, 4th Edition
Hong Kong Family Court Practice, 4th Edition

List Price: HKD 2,700.00

HKD 2,619.00 Save HKD 81.00 (3%)