International Law

Sovereignty and Public International Law: The Evolving Concept of Non-Intervention

Edited by Rajendra Ramlogan · Natalie Persadie
Coming Soon Routledge Available August 2026

Specifications

ISBN-13
9781041215943
Publisher
Routledge
Publication
August 2026
Format
Hardback
Jurisdiction
U.K. ? Countri(es) for reference only

Details

This book explores the evolution of one of the main principles of sovereignty in public international law: non-intervention.

Providing a framework to understand the main and current challenges to the centuries-old concepts of sovereignty and territorial sovereignty, the book covers topics such as self-determination, secession, and the use of force. Additionally, it highlights the transnational nature of cyberspace, and the challenges associated with its regulation and protection. This book explores newly emerging areas that invite intervention, such as the restoration of democracy, the right to gender freedom, the protection of human rights, global environmental issues and state-sponsored murder. ICJ decisions, and UNGA and UNSC resolutions, help illustrate how the principles of sovereignty and non-intervention have evolved. Constantly changing international legal norms arising from developments across multiple spheres continue to challenge the supremacy of sovereignty and its constituent components. These are no longer immutably determined doctrines; they must be flexible and receptive to the ever-evolving context in which they operate. In this way, the book challenges the traditional international relations approaches to the interpretation and application of sovereignty and non-intervention, arguing for a more fluid approach to reduce confrontational relationships among the various state and non-state actors and recognising the increasingly significant role of technology in this ever-evolving international legal environment.

The book will be of interest to researchers in the field of public international law, sovereignty and international relations.

Table of Contents

1. Introduction
2. Public International Law and the Fundamental Principles Applicable to Intervention
3. Actors In International Law
4. The Evolution of the Concept of Non-Intervention in Public International Law
5. When Does Intervention Take Place?
6. Rights-Based Intervention
7. Intervention and the Doctrine of Self-Defence
8. Intervention by Invitation
9. Intervention Motivated by Criminal Factors
10. Intevention by Pretension and Indirect Intervention
11. Emerging Technologies and Contemporary Forms of Intervention
12. Conclusion
HKD 2,015.00

Inclusive of HK delivery

Pre-order now
Delivery Time: around 4-5 weeks
Not yet published? ?
Extra 2-10 working days if shipping address outside Hong Kong
  • Free HK shipping over HK$1,000
  • International shipping to 35+ countries
Order Form
Save

Recommended

You may also be interested in these books:

More titles from International Law

View all