You have no items in your shopping cart.

Coming Soon Data Protection Law in Asia, 2nd Edition

Data Protection Law in Asia, 2nd Edition

  • Author:
  • Publisher: Sweet & Maxwell Hong Kong
  • ISBN: 9789626619506
  • Published In: December 2017
  • Format: Hardback + eBook
  • Jurisdiction: Asia, Asia-Pacific, Australia, China, Hong Kong, India, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan ? Disclaimer:
    Countri(es) stated herein are used as reference only

List Price: HKD 2,288.00

HKD 2,059.00 Save HKD 229.00 (10%)

Delivery Time: around 1 week ?Extra 2-10 working days for address outside Hong Kong
Not yet published?

The publication date listed on our site is the latest information we have from the publisher, and that this date may change.

Most pre-orders will be dispatched on, or before publication date and we will make every effort to make sure they arrive with you as close to publication date as we can.

OR
  • Description 
  • Contents 
  • Author 
  • Details

    In the Asia Pacific region, the protection of personal data in maintaining a business relationship is beyond doubt and considered as a prerequisite for trusted business ties. Apart from such business demands, protection of personal data of those involved is a paramount concern for jurisdictions.

    Data Protection Law in Asia, Second Editioncontinues to be one of the first publications of its kind to provide a detailed, comparative and critical overview as to personal data protection laws in 12 jurisdictions of the Asia Pacific region including Australia, China, Hong Kong, India, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines, Singapore, and Taiwan.

    Specific legislation on personal data and information examined:

    • Australia’s Privacy Act 1988
    • Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance
    • Japan’s Personal Information Protection Act
    • Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act
    • New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993
    • Philippines’s Data Privacy Act – including the full reproduction of the Philippines Republic Act No. 10173
    on privacy
    • Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act
    • South Korean Personal Information Protection Act

    Considers the statutory definition of personal data and sensitive data within each jurisdiction including:
    • Data protection principles
    • Responsibilities of the data user and data processor
    • Rights of the data subject
    • Roles and functions of the data protection authority
    • Evaluation of performance of the functions of the data protection authority

  • 1. Privacy and Data Protection: Fundamentals
    and Foundation
    2. International Data Protection: Regulation
    3. Australia’s Data Privacy Act
    4. New Zealand’s Data Privacy Act
    5. Hong Kong’s Personal Data Privacy Ordinance
    6. Japan’s Personal Information Protection Act
    7. Korea’s Personal Data Privacy Protection Act
    8. Malaysia’s Personal Data Protection Act
    9. Singapore’s Personal Data and Information Protection Act
    10. Taiwan’s Personal Information Protection Act
    11. Philippine’s Data Privacy Act
    12. Personal Data Protection In China
    13. India’s Data Protection Law
    14. Macau’s Data Protection Act

  • Written by a distinguished author team who are leading experts in Personal Data Protection Law:
    • Professor Abu Bakar Munir, Faculty of Law, University of Malaya
    • Associate Professor Siti Hajar Mohd Yasin, Faculty of Law, University of Technology MARA
    • Md. Ershadul Karim, Faculty of Law, University of Malaya

You may also be interested in these books:

Private Equity in Hong Kong and China, 2nd Edition
Private Equity in Hong Kong and China, 2nd Edition

List Price: HKD 1,800.00

HKD 1,692.00 Save HKD 108.00 (6%)

Hong Kong Employment Law: A Practical Guide, 5th Edition
Hong Kong Employment Law: A Practical Guide, 5th Edition

List Price: HKD 1,500.00

HKD 1,275.00 Save HKD 225.00 (15%)

Butterworths Hong Kong Banking Law Handbook, 4th Edition
Butterworths Hong Kong Banking Law Handbook, 4th Edition

List Price: HKD 2,200.00

HKD 2,068.00 Save HKD 132.00 (6%)

Building Management in Hong Kong, 3rd Edition
Building Management in Hong Kong, 3rd Edition

List Price: HKD 1,600.00

HKD 1,504.00 Save HKD 96.00 (6%)

Company Law in Hong Kong: Practice and Procedure 2017
Company Law in Hong Kong: Practice and Procedure 2017

List Price: HKD 2,870.00

HKD 2,697.80 Save HKD 172.20 (6%)

Company Law in Hong Kong: Insolvency 2017
Company Law in Hong Kong: Insolvency 2017

List Price: HKD 2,870.00

HKD 2,697.80 Save HKD 172.20 (6%)

Hong Kong IPO: A Practical Guide, 2nd Edition
Hong Kong IPO: A Practical Guide, 2nd Edition

List Price: HKD 1,980.00

HKD 1,861.20 Save HKD 118.80 (6%)

Butterworths Hong Kong Company Law (Winding-Up and Miscellaneous Provisions) Handbook, 3rd Edition
Butterworths Hong Kong Company Law (Winding-Up and Miscellaneous Provisions) Handbook, 3rd Edition

List Price: HKD 1,300.00

HKD 1,222.00 Save HKD 78.00 (6%)

Butterworths Hong Kong Company Law Handbook, 19th Edition
Butterworths Hong Kong Company Law Handbook, 19th Edition

List Price: HKD 3,200.00

HKD 3,008.00 Save HKD 192.00 (6%)

Butterworths Hong Kong Employee Compensation Handbook, 5th Edition
Butterworths Hong Kong Employee Compensation Handbook, 5th Edition

List Price: HKD 1,800.00

HKD 1,692.00 Save HKD 108.00 (6%)

Drafting Trusts and Will Trusts in Hong Kong
Drafting Trusts and Will Trusts in Hong Kong

List Price: HKD 2,380.00

HKD 2,237.20 Save HKD 142.80 (6%)

Hong Kong Corporate Insolvency Manual, 3rd Edition
Hong Kong Corporate Insolvency Manual, 3rd Edition

List Price: HKD 1,500.00

HKD 1,410.00 Save HKD 90.00 (6%)

Hong Kong Listed Company: Law and Practice
Hong Kong Listed Company: Law and Practice

List Price: HKD 1,980.00

HKD 1,861.20 Save HKD 118.80 (6%)

Butterworths Hong Kong Competition Law Handbook
Butterworths Hong Kong Competition Law Handbook

List Price: HKD 2,000.00

HKD 1,880.00 Save HKD 120.00 (6%)

A Guide to GEM Listings in Hong Kong
A Guide to GEM Listings in Hong Kong

List Price: HKD 1,350.00

HKD 1,269.00 Save HKD 81.00 (6%)

In-house Lawyers' Toolkit
In-house Lawyers' Toolkit

List Price: HKD 840.00

HKD 789.60 Save HKD 50.40 (6%)

Minority Shareholders: Law, Practice, and Procedure, 5th Edition
Minority Shareholders: Law, Practice, and Procedure, 5th Edition

List Price: HKD 2,215.00

HKD 2,082.10 Save HKD 132.90 (6%)

Sentencing in Hong Kong, 7th Edition
Sentencing in Hong Kong, 7th Edition

List Price: HKD 2,500.00

HKD 2,350.00 Save HKD 150.00 (6%)

Hong Kong Company Law, 14th Edition
Hong Kong Company Law, 14th Edition

List Price: HKD 469.00

HKD 440.86 Save HKD 28.14 (6%)

Corporate Governance and Compliance in Hong Kong, 2nd Edition
Corporate Governance and Compliance in Hong Kong, 2nd Edition

List Price: HKD 2,200.00

HKD 2,068.00 Save HKD 132.00 (6%)